Global Goat Cheese Market: Overview
Red vine leaves are obtained from common grape vine whose scientific name is Vitis vinifera, a species which is native to the Mediterranean region, central Europe, and southwestern Asia, from Morocco and Portugal north to southern Germany. Even though there are a diverse variety associated with the grape vine species, only a few of them are of commercial significance. In addition to the presence of resveratrol, a molecule which is quite effective at protecting the heart and blood flow, and may be an insulin sensitizer, the red vine leaf also provides anthocyanin and a range of other protective polyphenols which have been clinically proven to relieve the pain and swollen legs associated with varicose veins and chronic venous insufficiency (CVI). The red vine leaf extract has been quite a successful product obtained from Vitis vinifera which founds use in the pharmaceutical, nutraceutical and cosmetics market in addition to red vine which is quite popular in the food & beverage segment around the world.
Spiced/Flavored Rum Market Introduction:
Tapioca syrup is extracted from cassava root also called as tapioca and is native to the northeast region of Brazil, but is used globally. Tapioca syrup is an alternative to a wide range of artificial sweeteners. Tapioca syrup is a trending syrup in the food and beverage industry which is obtained from a starch called as tapioca. Tapioca syrup has natural and neutral taste and hence aromatic flavors to the food products.
Introduction: L-Carnitine Market
Orris oil is extracted from the irises roots particularly called as (Iris germanica) which is a type of volatile oil. Orris oil is also called as ‘orris root butter’ or ‘butter of iris’ which has a flowery and heavy fragrance. Orris oil is extracted by steam distillation method of orris roots which is further used for industrial purposes. Orris oil appears as a pale yellow color oil with tempting and floral fragrance which is mostly used for the production of perfumes and lotions. Orris oil contains various essential ingredients such as isoflavones, menthyl myristate, irilone irigenin, beta-amyrin, beta-sitosterol, irone, iridin and other compounds. Orris oil possesses various properties such as anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant, antibacterial, antifungal, and skin-care. Orris oil is used as a flavoring agent. Orris oil is an essential ingredient for the production of perfumes and personal care products. Orris oil is widely used as a flavoring agent in food products such as gelatin, candies and soft drinks. Orris oil helps in lowering the chances of sinus infections, renal calculi, and rheumatism. Orris oil is used for treating cough and diarrhea.
Valerian is a perennial flower that is native to the European and Asian region; now it is widely grown in the North America for its medicinal properties. The scientific name of Valerian is Valeriana officials, and there are around 250 varieties of valerian cultivated globally. The history of valerian goes back to Ancient Greek and Roman times where it was widely used for its medicinal properties. Valeriana officinalis extract contains four distinct classes of phytochemical constituents that are volatile oils, sesquiterpenoids, valepotriates, and volatile pyridine alkaloids.
A Wheat a most important cereal crop utilized for human consumption and livestock feeding. A wheat kernel has three main fractions: bran, germ and endosperm. Wheat grain which have a hard outer layer and when this is processed this layer becomes a byproduct and it is called bran. When the wheat is processed to make wheat flour one gets wheat bran. The use of what bran for human consumption has increased over the years. Wheat bran is abundant source of dietary fiber which helps to improve bowel health and prevention of disease like colon cancer. Wheat bran is full of minerals, vitamins and also contains bioactive compounds like phenolic acids, arabinoxylans, alkylresorcinol and phytostreols. These compounds helps in prevention of cardiovascular disease.